[편입] 2005학년도 2학기 고려대학교 기출문제 및 정답
등록일 2007.01.06
조회 4,048
05-2고려대
[1-17] Select the one that is closest in meaning to the underlined word.
1. The corollary is that classic psychoanalysis does not work as well as behavioral therapy in restoring confidence.
A. catch B. axiom C. result D. perception
2. The 21st century has already been proclaimed "the Chinese Century", and shock waves from China's frenzied entrepreneurialism, manufacturing prowess and low cost labor are rocking industries throughout the world.
A. affordability B. diversity C. skill D. individuality
3. A university is a place to strip your naivete, to have heated debates, to hear your core beliefs trampled on.
A. weighed B. vindicated C. advocated D. crushed
4. Peter was in deep water for using his mother's car without permission.
A. excused B. in trouble C. Pardoned D. in anguish
5. The author's voice is an amalgam of the many factors that distinguish a writer from all other writers.
A. an absence B. an abstraction C. a combination D. a division
6. He once owned a beat-up taxi that he and a friend named Baxter.
A. rundown B. unpredictable C. annoying D. low-end
7. In the days before the conclave, almost every Cardinal who deigned to speak to the press declared that he was praying for guidance in choosing the successor to John Paul Ⅱ.
A. declined B. refused C. dared D. submitted
8. Scientists will have all the time they need to tease out richer science from the date that Huygens left them.
A. validate B. uncover C. manipulate D. distort
9. Her perspicuous comments eliminate all possibility of misinterpretation.
A. muddied B. twisted C. clear D. confusing
10. Linguists can study moribund languages and seek to preserve the components of the language: the sounds, the vocabulary, the grammar, and the traditions.
A. dying B. dominant C. extant D. eloquent
11. The title comes from the hoary sci-fi chestnut that modifying a tiny aspect of the pest will create seismic changes in the present.
A. farm produce B. old story C. moral lesson D. epic sequel
12. Overweening personal ambition is no virtue; but while I had it, I could have danced on a bed of nails.
A. Persuasive B. Elegant C. Categorical D. Immoderate
13. From a moral standpoint, there's a difference between people who go out and seek a high and get addicted and the millions of people dealing with pain who inadvertently get addicted.
A. unintentionally B. deliberately C. psychologically D. compulsively
14. Once you get the hang of sewing, you can become creative and make your own clothes.
A. get bored with B. are excited about C. get used to D. are tired of
15. Our ranking is a strong indication of the caliber of our student body, the dedication of our faculty, and the strength of our academic programs and reflects our continuing commitment to provide our students with a superior education.
A. quantity B. quality C. motivation D. background
16. I can remember very vividly the first time I became aware of my existence; how for the first time I realized that I was a sentient human being in a perceptible world.
A. senile B. melancholy C. vulnerable D. conscious
17. It's ironic that so many people tore themselves apart over the death of Schiavbo but had no qualms about sending thousands of able-bodied young men and women off to Iraq to kill and be killed in a needless war.
A. certainties B. wishes C. misgivings D. incentives
[18-27] Select the one that is not accurate for standard written English.
18. Since most bullying take place furtively - in hallways, bathrooms, the back of the school
A B C
bus - teachers have a hard time controlling it.
D
19. Likening to a world of data and computerized interaction, the Internet has been called
A B C
the first true 'cyberspace.'
D
20. The Catholic Church is often better at influencing the decisions of third-world governments
A
than it guides the behavior of ordinary people, including its own folk.
B C D
21. Realizing that this was the opportunity of his lifetime, Eric delivered a furious medley
A B C
of lyrics that wowed his hosts and radio audience like.
D
22. One of the central and most difficult moral questions of our age is: Do the terminally ill
A
has the rights to take their own lives before they suffer great pain or become
B C
a burden to others?
D
23. Racing bicycles are designed to minimize wind resistance, maximize energy efficiency,
A
respond instantly to the demands placed on them, yet weighing very little
B C
without losing strength.
D
24. The survey, like a similar one the dictionary publisher ran last year asked readers
A B
their favorite word in the dictionary, was all in the spirit of good fun.
C D
25. A common example of corrosion is the rusting of steel where a conversion of metallic iron
A B
to a mixture of oxides and other compounds occur.
C D
26. Yet a profound ambivalence is evoked by Ulysses the monologist, who begins with
A
that seems a harsh and unloving portrait of his home, the wife and the subjects
B C D
to whom he had returned, after so many adventures.
27. Centuries ago, purchasing real estate often required having one or more limbs amputating
A B
in order to prevent the purchaser from running away to avoid repayment of the loan.
C D
[28-50] Select the one that best completes the dialogue or the sentence.
28. S1: What brought that on?
S2: I felt I was going to fail, and .................. enough, I was awkward, and forgot facts and figures.
A. sure B. never C. exact D. oddly
29. S1: .................................
S2: What other class can you go to in your pajamas and red fuzzy slippers?
A. What is the academic motivation behind cyber courses?
B. What guarantees the quality of the programs offered?
C. What is the greatest attribute of online courses?
D. How do you stay ahead of the exam curve?
30. S1: Did you hear the news about the robbery downtown?
S2: Yes I saw it in the newspaper this morning.
S1: This neighborhood is too dangerous for our kids.
S2: ........................ We should both consider moving to the suburbs.
A. Point well taken. B. That's your opinion, not mine.
C. What are you talking about? D. Why would you say such a thing?
31. If you don't exercise, your muscles ............................, meaning that your body's engine shrinks. It's as if you'd replaced your big, powerful engine with a smaller, fuel-efficient engine.
A. atrophy B. expand C. mature D. contort
32. Carefully controlling what you eat and exercising every day is one way to stay in the ......................, not just on a hit-or-miss basis, but all the time.
A. stalemate B. bulge C. zone D. doldrums
33. Definitions are like belts. The shorter they are, the more .................... they need to be. A short belt reveals nothing about its wearer: by stretching it can be made to fit almost anybody. And a short definition, applied to a heterogeneous set of examples, has to be expanded and contracted, qualified and reinterpreted before it will fit every case.
A. abstract B. concise C. stringent D. elastic
34. Many other countries have been vigorously pursuing stem-cell projects, while the US government restricts the research that federally funded scientists may do in that field. I hope that, despite the ........................, more Americans may be inspired by the successes in South Korea to get interested in science.
A. fiasco B. roadblock C. achievement D. breakthrough
35. People in NASA see space exploration as a kind of ....................... to future achievements such as permanent space stations that could monitor our weather and provide new sources of energy.
A. steppingstone B. diversion C. impediment D. distraction
36. The six year old is about the best example that can be found of that type of ............... that causes irritated adults to exclaim, "Curiosity killed the cat."
A. stubbornness B. determination C. inquisitiveness D. excitement
37. To make the choices and take the actions that ultimately make sense for you, you need to understand reality: your boss's top ..................... is competitiveness.
A. demerit B. agreement C. contract D. priority
38. Students should be given problems - at levels appropriate to their maturity - that requires them to decide what evidence is relevant and to offer their own interpretations of what the evidence means. This puts a ........................., just as science does, on careful observation and thoughtful analysis.
A. strain B. premium C. limit D. cap
39. A team of University of Virginia researchers released a study of promoting the practice of picking one's nose, claiming that the health benefits of keeping nasal passages free from infectious blockages ........................ the negative social connotations.
A. far outweigh B. already undermine C. freely equate D. all rate
40. Silk Alley in Beijing is a market where people shop for designer products, few of them authentic but most ........................ duplicated by Chinese manufacturers that no one could tell the difference.
A. modestly B. sloppily C. meticulously D. restrictively
41. To incorporate some new idea, learners must change the connections among the things they already know, or even ..................... some long-held beliefs about the world. The alternatives to the necessary restructuring are to distort the new information to fit their old ideas or to reject the new information entirely.
A. appreciate B. deliberate C. reinforce D. discard
42. Because of the revolution in biology, we will no longer accept nature's way as .................., for we will wrest that power -and responsibility - from her.
A. disputable B. inevitable C. preventable D. calculable
43. The outstanding characteristic of man's creativeness is the ability to transmute ......................... impulses into momentous consequences. The greatness of man is in what he can do with petty grievances and joys, and with common physiological pressures and hungers.
A. outrageous B. stimulated C. trivial D. magnified
44. When we say that language is always ..................., what we mean is that we can never fully control the meanings of the things we say and write.
A. ambiguous B. continuous C. clear-cut D. stable
45. Places and their contents, and the processes that continually change places and their contents, are the wondrous ingredients of geography and the ................... potion that excites minds and imaginations. All places, even after they have been found, described, and added to maps, can still thrill us in their rediscovery and reexploration.
A. cloudy B. seductive C. precarious D. poisonous
46. Shakespeare, alone of all the great writers in Western civilization, is unique in the .................. he presents. Despite two hundred years of scholarly attempts to establish the Stratford man's credentials, doubts of the author's identity simply won't go away.
A. literalness B. reality C. transparency D. enigma
47. A good part of what you learn by hard study may not be permanently ......................., and may not seem to be of much final value, but your mind is a better and more powerful .......................... because you have learned it.
A. retained - instrument B. terminated - organ
C. damaged - machine D. lost - tool
48. Hybrid vehicles are increasingly popular in the United States. Hybrid combine the usual internal combustion engine with a battery-operated electric motor. These automobiles produce their own electrical energy to keep the battery charged. Hybrids use less gasoline, so they save oil. And they pollute ...................... so they are ..................... to the environment.
A. minimally - dangerous B. maximally - conducive
C. less - friendlier D. more - accommodating
49. Many old people are capable of producing and have a desire to work, but they are kept from gainful employment by ...................... on the part of many employers which leads them to falsely believe that young people alone can give them .................... service.
A. a hindsight - average B. a conviction - inferior
C. an indecisiveness - paltry D. a shortsightedness - adequate
50. Why, after all his years of honorable public service, did he have to explain why he was ................... in high school or is still the .......................... of jokes?
A. respected - source B. unpopular - butt
C. superior - supplier D. retarded - producer
[51-70] Read the following passages and answer the questions.
[51] Most people tend to have stereotyped views of men and women. People usually assume that men are more aggressive, more dominant, and more ambitious than women. Women, on the other hand, are often stereotyped as being more passive and more emotional than men. These beliefs are stereotypes because they are inaccurate in many instances. Not all men are aggressive and ambitious, and not all women are passive and emotional. The only sex difference that research has uncovered and differences in upper-body strength, in mathematic skills, and in spatial perceptions. In particular, males seem to be better than females in visual-spatial abilities and females in verbal ones. In actuality, most sex differences are the results of social training, not biological inheritance.
51. Which of the following can be inferred from the passage?
A. Evidence shows that men have more upper-body strength than women.
B. It has been scientifically proven that women are passive.
C. Sex differences are mostly due to nature, not nurture.
D. Stereotyped views of men and women are rare among people.
[52-53] While their accomplishments in the economic and educational spheres of American societies are increasingly evident, Asians have not exhibited a similar prominence in the society's political institutions. With the exception of Hawaii, this is true even at the community level in areas where Asians constitute a significant element of the population. The relatively slight participation of Asian Americans in political life has been attributed to a number of factors. The nationally diverse and factionalized nature of the Asian-American population seems to be a critical hindrance to effective political power. Asians also are not as concentrated spatially as Hispanics or blacks, making it difficult to form cohesive voting blocs. Moreover, among older Americans, especially those who have been victimized by past discrimination, the tendency to remain as invisible as possible continues to militate against strong political activism. Finally, many of the newest Asian immigrants come from societies where citizen participation in politics is not institutionalized and where there exists a profound distrust of government generally.
51. What is the best title for the passage?
A. Increasing Number of Asian American Voters
B. Asian Americans and Political Power
C. Solutions to Asian American Problems
D. Immigration History of Asian Americans
52. According to the passage, what is not characterized of Asian Americans?
A. They have found a place in politics in Hawaii but not in other states.
B. The newest immigrants are not familiar with participation in politics.
C. They form a cohesive and tight group nationwide.
D. Older generations do not want to be political activists.
[54-56] Once upon a time, the world got along quite happily with local time, based on the Earth's rotation and its movement around the Sun. Then international shipping forced the need for a universal clock to start somewhere, so Greenwich Mean Time(GMT) was born near London in 1884. But few people officially use GMT anymore. It died in the 1970s, when governments adopted Coordinated Universal Time, or UTC. The only problem with UTC is that it's too accurate, and the unpredictable Earth won't play along. When the Earth slows down, scientists add leap seconds to our clocks. But satellite phones, computers, lasers and almost anything with a computer chip don't add leap seconds, unless someone rewrites the software each time. So now, many such devices are running ........................ Handheld Global Positioning System(GPS) units are on a different clock than Coordinated Universal Time. Forget leap seconds, say some few academics, and let our descendants sort it out later. That way, at least for now, computers, satellite phones, atomic clocks and people would all be on the same time - although we will all be out of synch with the Earth itself.
54. Choose the one that best fills in the blank.
A. according to geography
B. simultaneously with satellites
C. accurately with universal time
D. behind our watches
55. Which of the following cannot be inferred from the passage?
A. Universal clocks are not often updated to match the Earth.
B. Time according to UTC will be imprecise if not continuously updated.
C. Although GMT was the first universal clock, it is hardly used anymore.
D. There is a discrepancy between time in GPS and UTC.
56. Which of the following is closest in meaning to the underlined "leap"?
A. latent B. divided C. additional D. shortened
[57-59] Skateboarding, largely a go-it-alone street sport, has been associated with devil-may-care lawlessness at least since the mis 1960s, when a movie called "The Devil's Toy" depicted children skateboarding through the streets, drinking milk and tossing rocks at police officers.
But King of Kings is one of a growing number of Christian evangelical groups successfully using the skateboard not as Satan's playing but as an instrument of the Lord. In their hands - and under their feet - it is powerful tool for reaching out to a gritty subculture that is overlooked by many mainstream churches, even feared by some.
Luis Palau, a mainstream evangelist, said of skateboard outreach: "It just speaks the language, goes to the right areas of town, where ordinary church people just don't think of going." He added, "It's drawn the attention of kids who thought church rejected them, looked down on them, even feared them, particularly, because of their looks."
57. What kind of image has skateboarding enjoyed before?
A. piousness B. unruliness C. caution D. antiquity
58. What is Luis Palau's opinion?
A. skateboarding is an effective form of communication religious values.
B. There is no place for skateboarding in mainstream evangelism.
C. Ordinary church people don't like skateboarding.
D. Skateboarding is a powerful sport.
59. What is King of Kings credited with?
A. inventing skateboarding B. encouraging rebelliousness
C. religious pigheadedbess D. stretching the reach of religion
[60] In the 1950s, a social psychologist, Dr. Solomon Asch, did a series of laboratory experiments in which the subjects were shown two cards. On one card was a vertical line: on the second card were three lines, one of them the same length as the line on the first card. Then the subjects were asked to say which two lines were alike, something any first grade student could do. But Dr. Asch added a twist. Seven other people, in league with the researchers, also examined the lines and gave their answers before the subjects did. Sometimes they intentionally gave the wrong answer. Dr. Asch was astonished at what happened next. After thinking hard, three out of four subjects agreed with the incorrect answers given by the research associates at least once. And one in four conformed 50 percent of the time.
60. Which of the statement best expresses the main idea of the passage?
A. People are not easily lied to.
B. People's optical memories are reliable.
C. People are influenced by what others say.
D. People are skeptical about experiments.
[61-63] A few centuries ago, vast divides in wealth and poverty around the world did not exist. Just about everybody was poor, with exception of a very small minority of rulers and large landowners. Life was as difficult in much of Europe as it was in India or China. Your great-great grandparents were, with very few exceptions, poor and living on a farm. The onset of the Industrial Revolution, supported by a rise in agricultural productivity, unleashed an explosive period of modern economic growth. Both population and per-capita income came unstuck, rising at rates never before imagined. The global population rose more than sixfold in just two centuries, while the world's average per capita income rose even faster, increasing around ninefold between 1820 and 2000. In today's rich countries, the economic growth was even more astounding. The US per capita income increased almost 25-fold during this period. In beholding that success, many people embraces ......................... social theories of those differences. When a society is economically dominant, it is easy for its members to assume that such dominance reflects a deeper superiority - whether religious, racial, genetic, ethnic, cultural or institutional - rather than an accident of timing or geography.
61. Choose the word that best fills in the blank.
A. rational B. judicious C. proven D. faulty
62. Which of the following cannot be inferred from the passage?
A. The Industrial Revolution caused economic growth around the world.
B. Economic growth happened unvaryingly across countries.
C. Most of the world was similar in economic status at first.
D. Both the world's population and average per capita income increased.
63. What is the author's purpose in the passage?
A. To point out that rich countries will become richer due to history.
B. To state that productivity is closely related to economics
C. To argue that economic dominance happens by chance.
D. To indicate that the US is the richest country in the world today.
[64-65] Linguist Amy Perfors posted photos of men and women on the US Web site "Hot ot Not," which lets viewers rate pictures according to how attractive they find them. When she posted the same pictures with different names, she found that the attractiveness scores went up and down depending on the vowels. Men with "front vowels" in their names - sounds formed at the front of the mouth like the "a" in Matt - were considered sexier than men with "back vowels" sounds like the "au" in Paul, she concluded. The opposite held for women, who were sexier with back vowels than front ones. Perfors said front vowels are often perceived as "smaller" than back vowels, so the difference could be a sign that women are seeking men that are sensitive or gentle, traits usually perceived as feminine. But men who might be thinking of taking more feminie names to become sexier should be careful not to go too far: men with women's names were rated least sexy of all.
64. What is not characteristic of front vowels?
A. They are produced at the tip of the tongue.
B. They are perceived to be sexy in men's names.
C. They conjure up a sense of feminism.
D. They are considered to be relatively small.
65. What is not an implication of Perfors' study about men's names?
A. The same vowel in a woman's name may be perceived differently.
B. Viewers rated pictures of men with or without names consistently.
C. The vowel in the name influences perceptions rather than other forces.
D. Women are attracted to men with relatively less masculine names.
[66-68] Typical research resources, such as journal articles, books, and other scholarly works, are reviewed by a panel of experts before being published. At the very least, any reputable publisher takes care to assure that the author is who he or she claims to be and that the work being published represents a reasoned and informed point of view. When anyone can post anything in a Web site or to a newsgroup, the burden of assessing the relevance and accuracy of what you read falls to you. Rumors quickly grow into facts on the Internet simply because stories can spread so rapidly that the "news" seems to be everywhere. Because the Internet leaves few tracks, in no time it's impossible to tell whether you are reading independent stories or the merely same story that's been around the world two or three times. Gathering information on the Internet, may be quick, but ...................... the quality of information requires a serious commitment.
66. What is the author's purpose in the passage?
A. To warn people about the inaccuracy of Internet sources.
B. To advise how to monitor hacking on the Internet.
C. To explain how Internet documents are falsified.
D. To suggest people customize what they post on the Internet.
67. Choose the word that best fills in the blank.
A. updating B. downloading C. distorting D. verifying
68. Which of the following cannot be inferred from the passage?
A. A reputable publisher will check the identity and background of authors.
B. The reader must make judgments about the preciseness of Web postings.
C. With effort, it is easy to determine the originality of stories on the Web.
D. Published research resources are usually confirmed for authenticity.
[69-70] Tree houses are generally thought of as rickety wooden hangouts for kids or the Swiss Family Robinson. But increasingly, adults are muscling in on the act, seeking not only quiet and solitude in nature's bosom, but creature comforts, too. The construction of wooden aeries is branching into new and bespoken areas: a number of European companies are offering solidly constructed, customized treetop retreats which, for prices from $15,000, may be designed to fit almost any species of tree. While all arboreal dwellings .......................... - there's the small of freshly cut timber, the creak of branches and the sound of wind whistling through the leaves - few are as spectacularly luxurious as the upmarket structures created by the Scotland-based Treehouse Company which look more like mansions that playhouses. The designers can install anything from kitchens and bathrooms to under-floor heating and electricity. The circular cedar wood dining lodge the company erected in an ash in West Sussex, England, for instance, has all that plus a telephone connection, a spiral staircase, 13 windows and a peaked roof. "forty years ago, nobody envisioned things like Jacuzzis and log stoves up in the trees." says John Harris, the firm's founder. " But today, nothing is impossible." So if you have the urge to nest, look out for a suitable tree, or plant one right away. - in 20 years' time, it may be ready for your own house.
69. Choose the phrase that best fills in the blank.
A. present a phobia for the fearful
B. become a dizzy haven
C. give a sense of insecurity
D. are a treat for the senses
70. Which of the following cannot be inferred about tree houses?
A. Tree houses almost cost as a regular house.
B. Residential tree houses are becoming popular.
C. Almost anything in a regular house can be built in a tree house.
D. European companies are constructing customized tree houses.
05-2고려대 정답 및 해설
1.c 2.c 3.d 4.b 5.c 6.a 7.d 8.b 9.c 10.a
11.b 12.d 13.a 14.c 15.b 16.d 17.c 18.a 19.a 20.b
21.d 22.b 23.c 24.b 25.d 26.b 27.b 28.a 29.c 30.a
31.a 32.c 33.d 34.b 35.a 36.c 37.d 38.b 39.a 40.c
41.d 42.b 43.c 44.a 45.b 46.d 47.a 48.c 49.d 50.b
51.a 52.b 53.c 54.d 55.a 56.c 57.b 58.a 59.d 60.c
61.d 62.b 63.c 64.a 65.b 66.a 67.d 68.c 69.d 70.a
[1-17] 동의어문제
1. [정답] c
[번역] 자신감을 회복시키는데 있어 고전적인 정신분석이 행동치료만큼 효과적이지 못하다는 것이 결론이다.
[어휘]
* corollary; conclusion; deduction; result; 결론; 결과
* classic psychoanalysis; 고전적인 정신분석
* behavioral therapy; 행동치료
B. axiom; 원리(principle) 격언(maxim)
D. perception; 인식; 생각
2. [정답] c
[번역] 21세기는 “중국의 세기“로 이미 공언되고 있으며 중국의 공격적인 기업정신과 제조능력, 그리고 저임금 노동력에서 나오는 충격파가 전 세계의 산업계를 강타하고 있다.
[어휘]
* proclaim; manifest; make known; declare; 선언하다; 공언하다
* China's frenzied entrepreneurialism; 중국의 공격적인 기업정신
* are rocking industries throughout the world; 전 세계의 산업계를 강타하고 있다.
A. affordability; 여유
B. diversity; 다양성
C. skill; ability; prowess; 능력
3. [정답] d
[번역] 대학은 순진한 티를 벗어던지고 열띤 논쟁을 하면서 당신의 근본적인 믿음들이 마구 짓밟히는 소리를 듣는 곳이다.
[어휘]
* strip your naivete; 순진한 티를 벗어던지다
* heated debates; 열띤 논쟁
* hear your core beliefs trampled on; 당신의 근본적인 믿음들이 마구 짓밟히는 소리를 듣는
* trampled on; crushed; 짓밟다; 뭉개다
A. weighed; 저울질하다
B. vindicated; 결백을 입증하다
C. advocated; support; 옹호하다
4. [정답] b
[번역] Peter는 허락 없이 어머니의 차를 사용해서 곤경에 처했다.
[어휘]
* in deep water; in a fix; in trouble; 곤경에 처한
* Pardoned; 사면하다; 용서하다
D. in anguish; in agony; 고민; 고뇌하는
5. [정답] c
[번역] 이 작가의 소리는 한 작가와 다른 모든 작가들을 구분하는 많은 요소들의 혼합되어 있다.
[어휘]
* The author's voice; 이 작가의 소리(주장)는
* amalgam ; mixture; blend; combination; 혼합
* distinguish A from B; A와 B를 구분하다
A. an absence; 부재
B. an abstraction; 추상화
6. [정답] a
[번역] 그는 한때 자신과 한 친구가 Baxter라고 이름붙인 낡은 택시 한 대를 가지고 있었다.
[어휘]
* beat-up ; rundown; worn-out; 낡은
B. unpredictable; 예측 불가능한
C. annoying; irritating; 화나게 하는
D. low-end; cheap; 값이 싼; inexpensive; low-quality; 저급
7. [정답] d
[번역] 콘클라브(교황 선출회의)가 열리기 전 며칠동안 언론에 의견을 말하게 된 거의 모든 추기경들은 John Paul Ⅱ의 후계자를 선출하는데 하나님의 인도를 위해 기도하고 있다고 말했다.
[어휘]
* the conclave; 콘클라브(교황 선출회의)
* Cardinal; 추기경
* deigned ; agreed; submitted; consented; 동의하다
* speak to the press; 언론에 의견을 말하다
* the successor to John Paul Ⅱ; John Paul Ⅱ(요한 바오로 2세)의 후계자
A. declined; refused; 거절하다
C. dared to V; 용기있게 ....하다
D. submit to V; agree to V; deign to V....하게 되다
8. [정답] b
[번역] 과학자들은 Huygens가 그들 곁을 떠난 날로부터 더 풍부해진 과학을 규명하기 위해 그 모든 시간이 필요할 것이다.
[어휘]
* tease out ; try to understand; uncover
A. validate; ratify; confirm; 입증하다; 확인하다
B. uncover; discover; 밝히다; 규명하다
C. manipulate; 조작하다
D. distort; 왜곡하다
9. [정답] c
[번역] 그녀의 명쾌한 논평은 오해의 모든 가능성을 제거한다.
[어휘]
* perspicuous ; clear; unequivocal; distinct
* misinterpretation; 오해; 오역
A. muddied; dirty
B. twisted; 왜곡된; 비틀린
D. confusing; 모호한; 애매한
10. [정답] a
[번역] 언어학자들은 죽어가는 언어들을 영구해서 그 언어의 구성 요소들을(소리, 어휘, 문법, 전통) 보존하려 할 수 있다.
[어휘]
* Linguists; 언어학자들
* moribund ; dying; 죽어가는
* preserve; 보존하다
B. dominant; 지배적인; ruling; predominating
C. extant; existing; living; 현존하는
D. eloquent; persuasive; emphatic; 설득력 있는; 달변의
11. B
12. D
13. A
14. C
15. B
16. D
17. C
18. A
19. A
20. B
21. D
22. B
23. C
24. B
25. D
26. B
27. B
28. D
29. C
30. A
31. A
32. C
33. D
34. B
35. A
36. C
37. D
38. B
39. A
40. C
41. D
42. B
43. C
44. A
45. B
46. D
47. A
48. C
49. D
50. D
51. A
52. B
53. C
54. D
55. A
56. C
57. B
58. A
59. D
60. C
61. D
62. B
63. C
64. A
65. B
66. A
67. D
68. C
69. D
70. A